Loading...

1903 -1927 Lakeside Press Classics


1903 - The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Item # : LCB-1903

$680.00

The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1903. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vii, pp264, green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine still bright, gilt ruling and Lakeside Press emblem on front board mildly faded, light shelf wear to boards, a hint of a forward slant, corners of top board gently bumped and slightly rubbed, corners of bottom board gently rubbed but not bumped, t.e.g., pages untrimmed, frontis with tissue guard, a faint trace of a water stain in top margin until pp109 and mild age toning to the page edges otherwise interior bright and clean.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1903 - The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Item # : LCB-1903-3

$575.00

The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1903. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vii, pp264, green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine still bright, gilt ruling and Lakeside Press emblem on front board mildly faded, light shelf wear to boards. The previous, and only other known owner of the book, inscribed "Charles Thorne 1904" on the second blank page. The pages are uncut and it is a beautiful example with minor wear.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1903 / 1915 - The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Item # : LCB-1903/15

$450.00

Excellent copy of the 1903/1915 Lakeside Press Classic. This copy was reprinted in 1915 by the Lakeside Press. The books is in VG+ Condition.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1904 - Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States From Washington to Lincoln

Item # : LCB-1904

$3,300.00

Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1904. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo. Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons. 1904. 299 pgs.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1905 - Inaugural Addresses of the President s of the United States From A.Johnson to T.Roosevelt

Item # : LCB-1905

$650.00

Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1905 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Frontispiece Portrait.The third volume of this series, edited by John Vance Cheney. The thinnest of the Classics: "It is unfortunate for the appearance of each that the companion books are of unequal size. The insertion of extraneous matter, however, seemed inappropriate, and the choice has been made of sacrificing appearance to unity of thought." Light edgewear, acidic paper darkening to the upper part of the title-page.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1905 - Inaugural Addresses of the President s of the United States From A.Johnson to T.Roosevelt

Item # : LCB-1905-1

$855.00   $650.00
-24%

Near fine condition book. Light edge wear at the top and bottom of the spine and four tiny rub marks on the front cover. The previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the inside front cover and there is a small (1/8 inch) chip missing from the top outside corner of the first free front end paper.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1906 - Fruits of Solitude by William Penn

Item # : LCB-1906

$2,995.00   $2,550.00
-15%

Lakeside Press, Chicago Press, 1906. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. First. Small volume, 12 mo, dark green cloth, gilt Native American in feathered head dress, gilt border at the front board, gilt titles, 130 pages. No dust jacket. The front board is mainly clean, but bearing a few rubs and a few light scuffs on the upper portion and a small rub near the lower edge. The top corner is bumped and the lower corner is rubbed with slight pigment loss. The back board is clean and not rubbed. Still, its corners are bumped and slightly rubbed.The head and the foot of the spine are lightly bumped and lightly rubbed. The rest of the spine is clean, with clear gilt titles. The end papers are lightly toned. The front end paper has three small letters on pencil. The free end paper has an owner name in ink. All text pages are lightly and uniformly toned. The pages are rough cut at the fore edges and at the bottom edges. A few of the uneven bottom page edges received slight wear because of their slight protrusion. Pages 9 ,15, and 99-104 show slight edge wear. Pages 17, 71,113 and 119 each have a minute tear at the bottom edge. Page 23 has a pencil highlight in the margin. All else in the text pages is clean. The binding is strong.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1907 - Memorable American Speeches (I. The Colonial Period)

Item # : LCB-1907

$895.00

Lakeside Press, 1907. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No marks in text. 1907 Lakeside Press copy. Green Cloth

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1907, 1908, 1909 & 1910 - Four Book Collection

Item # : LCB-07,08,09,10

$4,250.00   $3,400.00
-20%

I. The Colonial Period (1907). II. Democracy and Nationality (1908). III.Slavery (1909). IV. Secession, War, Reconstruction (1910). Dark green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Top edges gilt. Frontispiece portraits in each volume. Light wear to extremities. Page edges lightly darkened with age. Volume III has a touch of spotting to covers and a very small, 1/4" cut at top edge of spine. Volume II: hinge between half-title page and frontispiece just starting to separate (not serious). Overall, a very nice four volume set, clean and unmarked.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1908 - Memorable American Speeches (II. Democracy and Naitionity)

Item # : LCB-1908

$650.00

Lakeside Press, 1908. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No marks in text.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)