Loading...

Lakeside Library

These copies were printed by RR Donnelley "The Lakeside Press" under the Lakeside Library. Rare hard to find copies.

20,00 LEAGUES & TOUR OF THE WORLD - Jules VERNE - 1876

Item # : LCB4002

$100.00

THIS IS THE LAKESIDE LIBRARY'S TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEAS, AND THE TOUR OF THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS, BY JULES VERNE, PUBLISHED BY DONNELLEY, LOYD & CO. IN 1876. IT IS NICELY ILLUSTRATED. THERE ARE 351 PAGES IN THE 20,000 LEAGUES, AND 236 IN THE TOUR OF THE WORLD. ALL PAGES ARE INTACT, BUT THE COVER IS FADED AND THERE ARE BROWN SPOTS ON SOME OF THE PAGES. THE BACK BINDING HAS A SMALL PIECE MISSING FROM THE TOP, NO DOUBT FROM A COMBINATION OF AGE, USE, AND YEARS ON A SHELF. THIS IS STILL A GREAT CLASSIC TO ADD TO YOUR COLLECTION.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

20,000 Leagues Under the Seas Jules Verne

Item # : LCB4001

$450.00

Printed in 1876 by "Lakeside Library". Donnelley, Loyd & Co., Chicago Illustrated. Hardcover green boards with black and gold decoration, some wear at spine ends and edges; corners bumped. Book in unmarked, some page tanning, occasional minor foxing, no strange smells. 351 pages. Ad for The Mysterious Island in the rear.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


AMERICAN CULTURE AND THE MARKETPLACE

Item # : LCB299

$20.00

R.R.DONNELLEY’S FOUR AMERICAN BOOKS CAMPAIGN, 1926-1930 By Claire Badaracco, published by THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON, 1992, apparent FIRST EDITION, though not stated. This 8” x 11” 67-page soft cover book with Original Black Shoe Calf Fibar paper wrappers is in fine to as new unread condition. This is the story of the publication of four American classics and the history of the R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company, one of America’s most respected printing firms. The four American books are the Donnelley Press’s Two Years Before the Mast, Walden, Moby Dick, and Poe’s Tales. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED with scarce photographs of the Lakeside Press printing house and many illustrations by Rockwell Kent, from Kent’s “Moby Dick”, and illustrations of W. A. Dwiggins’ “Tales by Edgar Allan Poe”, Rudolph Ruzicka’s “Walden”, and Edward A.Wilson’s “Two Years Before The Mast”.

2 item(s)
(+1.5%)

MICHAEL STROGOFF. Or, The Courier of the Czar.

Item # : LCB2016

$555.00

Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd and Company, nd [1877], 1877. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. First American Edition. The publishing history of this title, one of Verne's most popular adventures, is immensely complicated. Frank Leslie, who first serialized the tale in his weekly newspaper, issued the first separate publication of the book in wrappers in 1876. Although the Scribner, Armstrong edition is generally accounted to be the first hardcover edition, this Lakeside edition--a separate translation--may have preceded it. See Taves & Michaluk V015. Original light brown cloth decorated in black. A tight, handsome, very good copy.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Shadowed by Three

Item # : Donnelley-15477

$30.00

Donnelly, Gassette & Lloyd, Chicago, 1883. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good-. Early Printing edition. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Illustrated blue cloth covers. Wright III, 5647, from the original plates. Detective novel ; Original American Fiction; BW engravings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 738 pages. Illustrated by Front. drawing, many others, also. Loose pages in front and back. Overall, nice copy.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

The Doctor's Protege

Item # : Donnelley - 001

$35.00

Part of the Lakeside Series. Printed by Donnelley, Gassette & Loyd Publishers. By; Miss May E. Stone. Front few pages loose.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)