Home About Us Contact Us Gift certificates Sitemap
Cart is empty
Item # : LCB4002
THIS IS THE LAKESIDE LIBRARY'S TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEAS, AND THE TOUR OF THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS, BY JULES VERNE, PUBLISHED BY DONNELLEY, LOYD & CO. IN 1876. IT IS NICELY ILLUSTRATED. THERE ARE 351 PAGES IN THE 20,000 LEAGUES, AND 236 IN THE TOUR OF THE WORLD. ALL PAGES ARE INTACT, BUT THE COVER IS FADED AND THERE ARE BROWN SPOTS ON SOME OF THE PAGES. THE BACK BINDING HAS A SMALL PIECE MISSING FROM THE TOP, NO DOUBT FROM A COMBINATION OF AGE, USE, AND YEARS ON A SHELF. THIS IS STILL A GREAT CLASSIC TO ADD TO YOUR COLLECTION.
Unfortunately this combination is not accessible
Item # : LCB4001
Printed in 1876 by "Lakeside Library". Donnelley, Loyd & Co., Chicago Illustrated. Hardcover green boards with black and gold decoration, some wear at spine ends and edges; corners bumped. Book in unmarked, some page tanning, occasional minor foxing, no strange smells. 351 pages. Ad for The Mysterious Island in the rear.
Out of stock
Item # : LCB299
R.R.DONNELLEYS FOUR AMERICAN BOOKS CAMPAIGN, 1926-1930 By Claire Badaracco, published by THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON, 1992, apparent FIRST EDITION, though not stated. This 8 x 11 67-page soft cover book with Original Black Shoe Calf Fibar paper wrappers is in fine to as new unread condition. This is the story of the publication of four American classics and the history of the R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company, one of Americas most respected printing firms. The four American books are the Donnelley Presss Two Years Before the Mast, Walden, Moby Dick, and Poes Tales. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED with scarce photographs of the Lakeside Press printing house and many illustrations by Rockwell Kent, from Kents Moby Dick, and illustrations of W. A. Dwiggins Tales by Edgar Allan Poe, Rudolph Ruzickas Walden, and Edward A.Wilsons Two Years Before The Mast.
Item # : LCB2016
Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd and Company, nd [1877], 1877. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. First American Edition. The publishing history of this title, one of Verne's most popular adventures, is immensely complicated. Frank Leslie, who first serialized the tale in his weekly newspaper, issued the first separate publication of the book in wrappers in 1876. Although the Scribner, Armstrong edition is generally accounted to be the first hardcover edition, this Lakeside edition--a separate translation--may have preceded it. See Taves & Michaluk V015. Original light brown cloth decorated in black. A tight, handsome, very good copy.
Item # : Donnelley-15477
Donnelly, Gassette & Lloyd, Chicago, 1883. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good-. Early Printing edition. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Illustrated blue cloth covers. Wright III, 5647, from the original plates. Detective novel ; Original American Fiction; BW engravings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 738 pages. Illustrated by Front. drawing, many others, also. Loose pages in front and back. Overall, nice copy.
Item # : Donnelley - 001
Part of the Lakeside Series. Printed by Donnelley, Gassette & Loyd Publishers. By; Miss May E. Stone. Front few pages loose.
Track my order(s):
Sign up for our newsletters!
view all