Loading...

Lakeside Classics 1/2 price

These books suffer from some sort of defect. Water damage, faded spine, etc. They are offered for sale at 1/2 the price of good - very good books.

1922 - John Long's Voyages and Travels in the Years 1768-1788

Item # : LCB00-1922

$32.00

The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1922. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book has been bound in a green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and a gilt illustration centered on the front board. Minor rubbing but very little corner bumping or edge wear. Spine is quite solid and top edge gilt remains bright.Boards have minor wear to corners & edges and a few light scuff marks; gilt sharp and bright. Three initials in pencil on ffep; pages toned a shade. Fold-out map has a 4.5'' tear from the bottom center.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1923 - Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River by Alexander Ross

Item # : LCB00-1923

$20.00

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River by: Alexander Ross, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1923. Decorated dark green cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block gilt with the gilt text stamping on the spine and front board with the cloth at the corners of the head and heel of the spine worn through. The fold-out map which precedes the title page is in very fine condition. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1923. The original publication of this book was printed in England in 1849. Overall, a bright and collectable copy with no foxing to the end sheets or fore edge of the text block.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1925 - The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike

Item # : LCB00-1925

$27.00

The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1925. Zebulon M. Pike (Milo Milton Quaife, Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- Good Copy of The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike -- The Lakeside Classics. 12mo. 239 pp. First Lakeside Edition. Bound in the publisher's original green cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine and the publisher's device gilt-stamped on the front board. Tops of the leaves are gilt, fore-edges and bottoms are untrimmed. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Zebulon Pike and a foldout map. The head and tail of the spine are worn, with some tiny chips in the cloth at the head; the corners of the boards are a trifle rubbed. The hinges are very strong and the text is clean and tight throughout. A solid copy of the twenty-third book in the Lakeside Classics series, which offers Pike's account of his exploration of the Red River, Arkansas River, and the American Southwest (then New Spain). From the Introduction: "His simple telling of the pluck, perseverance, and suffering endured by his party day after day makes one feel that one is adventuring with a man of courage, resource, and leadership." Published by: Chicago: The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1925. See Back cover damage.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1926 - Commerce of the Prairies (by Josiah Gregg)

Item # : LCB00-1926

$28.00

Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, 1926. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. A Lakeside Classic. Dark green coth. Inside is good, the outside cloth shows wear.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1933 - Forty Years a Fur Trader by Charles Larpenteur

Item # : WD1933

$5.00

Description: Readable copy however has water damage, cover loose from book.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1935 - Kit Carson's Autobiography

Item # : WD1935

$21.00

Readable copy however has water damage

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1936 - A True Picture of Emigration by Rebecca Burland

Item # : LCB00-1936

$23.50

Very good clean copy. Previous owners marking inside front cover.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock


1937 - The Bark Covered House by William Nowlin

Item # : LCB0035.1-1

$17.00

Book has slight moisture damage on all of the pages. Pages do not stick together so it's a good reader copy. Oustide is nice a bright.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1937 - The Bark Covered House by William Nowlin

Item # : LCB0035.1-2

$17.00

Ex Library copy, otherwise in good condition.

1 item(s)
(+1.5%)

1938 - The Border and the Buffalo by John R. Cook

Item # : LCB00-38

$22.00

Good copy. Spine faded.

0 item(s)
(+1.5%)

Out of stock