Loading...

  

Shipping methods: USPS Media-Mail, USPS Ground or USPS Priority Mail offering Real-Time Shipping Rates & Same Day Shipments

These copies were printed by RR Donnelley "The Lakeside Press" under the Lakeside Library. Rare hard to find copies.

1887 Famous Paintings Vol. 1 - Fred H. Allen

Item # : FP-Vol-1

$100.00   $56.00
-44%
4 = Fair
Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4... More
1 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

1887 Famous Paintings Vol. 2 - Fred H. Allen

Item # : FP-Vol-2

$100.00   $56.00
-44%
4 = Fair
Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4... More
1 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

20,000 Leagues Under the Seas Jules Verne

Item # : LCB4001

Out-of-Stock
$450.00
7 = Very Good+
Printed in 1876 by "Lakeside Library". Donnelley, Loyd & Co., Chicago Illustrated. Hardcover green boards with black and gold decoration, some wear at spine ends and edges; corners bumped. Book in unmarked, some page tanning, occasional minor foxing, no strange smells. 351 pages. Ad for The Mysterious Island in the rear.
(+1.5%)
10 days

AMERICAN CULTURE AND THE MARKETPLACE

Item # : LCB299

$20.00
9 = Near Fine
R.R.DONNELLEY’S FOUR AMERICAN BOOKS CAMPAIGN, 1926-1930 By Claire Badaracco, published by THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON, 1992, apparent FIRST EDITION, though not stated. This 8” x 11” 67-page soft cover book with Original Black Shoe Calf Fibar paper wrappers is in fine to as new unread condition. This is the story of the publication of four American classics and the history of the R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company, one of America’s most respected printing firms. The four American books are the Donnelley Press’s Two Years Before the Mast, Walden, Moby Dick, and Poe’s Tales. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED with scarce photographs of the Lakeside Press printing house and many illustrations by Rockwell Kent, from Kent’s “Moby Dick”, and illustrations of W. A. Dwiggins’ “Tales by Edgar Allan Poe”, Rudolph Ruzicka’s “Walden”, and Edward A.Wilson’s “Two Years Before The Mast”.
2 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

MICHAEL STROGOFF. Or, The Courier of the Czar.

Item # : LCB2016

$555.00
6 = Very Good
Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd and Company, nd [1877], 1877. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. First American Edition. The publishing history of this title, one of Verne's most popular adventures, is immensely complicated. Frank Leslie, who first serialized the tale in his weekly newspaper, issued the first separate publication of the book in wrappers in 1876. Although the Scribner, Armstrong edition is generally accounted to be the first hardcover edition, this Lakeside edition--a separate translation--may have preceded it. See Taves & Michaluk V015. Original light brown cloth decorated in black. A tight, handsome, very good copy.
1 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

Shadowed by Three

Item # : Donnelley-15477

$30.00
5 = Good
Donnelly, Gassette & Lloyd, Chicago, 1883. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good-. Early Printing edition. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Illustrated blue cloth covers. Wright III, 5647, from the original plates. Detective novel ; Original American Fiction; BW engravings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 738 pages. Illustrated by Front. drawing, many others, also. Loose pages in front and back. Overall, nice copy.
1 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

The Doctor's Protege

Item # : Donnelley - 001

$35.00
5 = Good
Part of the Lakeside Series. Printed by Donnelley, Gassette & Loyd Publishers. By; Miss May E. Stone. Front few pages loose.
1 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

Walden or Life in the Woods

Item # : Donnelley-15887

$155.00
5 = Good
Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good -. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. 8vo. 355pp. Decorated blue paper-covered boards, with a yellow cloth spine. Exterior is lightly soiled. Spine sunned. Endpapers sunned along hinges. Most of the pages remain uncut. Beautiful B\W illustrations by Rudolph Ruzicka. Slipcase is not present.
1 item(s)
(+1.5%)
↑ ↓
10 days

SiteLock

 

 100% Secure Checkout

      

  SiteLock